Privacy Policy

KNDRD Pty Ltd ACN 626 494 737 (KNDRD, us, our or we) is committed to protecting your privacy. KNDRD upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Whenever you provide personal information to us, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy (Policy). By using this website (Site), you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by KNDRD as set out in this Policy.

1. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. KNDRD may collect personal information from you including, without limitation, your:

(a) name;
(b) address;
(c) email address;
(d) telephone number(s);
(e) date of birth; and
(f) any information you provide through a feature on the Site.

2. Collection

KNDRD will collect personal information only by lawful and reasonable means. We will not collect personal information in an unreasonably intrusive manner, nor seek to collect personal information other than personal information reasonably related to our functions and activities.

We will collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access the Site and when we provide our services to you. To the extent it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will only collect personal information about you directly from you. However sometimes we may receive personal information about you from third parties. If we do, we will protect it in accordance with this Policy.

3. Use of your personal information

KNDRD uses your personal information for the purposes of:

(a) providing you with our products and services;
(b) our internal management needs;
(c) our marketing activities including, without limitation, communication with you by
telephone, email and post;
(d) responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
(e) any other purpose you have consented to; and
(f) any other use which is required or authorised by law.

Unless you choose to do so, you do not have to provide any personal information to us. However, if you do not provide us with information we request, you may not be able to receive products or services from us, and we may not be able to communicate with you.

4. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, agents, subcontractors, and advisers where reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 of this Policy. However, we will not disclose your personal information to any other individual, group, or organisation unless you consent to such disclosure, or if such disclosure is required or authorised in accordance with the law.

5. Openness

You may request access to your personal information by contacting us at the address in paragraph 8. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information. If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment. We will consider any recommendation by you to change or correct information and advise you of any action taken.

6. Data security

KNDRD takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. KNDRD will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed by us for the purpose for which it was collected. Information provided to us for credit card transactions is not sold or distributed to third parties. Credit card payments are processed through Stripe with secure payment, using 128-bit SSL encryption. The information is collected solely for Stripe to securely process your order and is not retained or used by us for any other purpose.

7. Changes to this Policy

KNDRD reserves the right to modify this Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice. Amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Policy on the Site.

8. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this Policy or if you would like to request access to your personal information, please contact us at hello@kndrdmeditation.com.